It is my position, however, that the two statutes under consideration do n
[…] Other cases upon which the Court relies are Piedmont Canteen Service, Inc. v. Johnson, 256 N.C. 155, 123 S.E.2d 582, and Stevens Enterprises, Inc. v. State Commission of Revenue and Taxation, 179 Kan. 696, 298 P.2d 326. The North Carolina and the Kansas statutes, like the Tennessee-statute, are each different from the Texas statute. These statutes clearly place the tax on the seller or retailer, whereas the Texas statute does not in any manner impose a tax upon the retailer. The Kansas statute, G.S.1951 Supp. 79-3603, for example, provides “ * * * for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state [Kansas].”
These cases have, no doubt, led this court to conclude that “[respondents are required to absorb the tax only because they have elected to sell items at a retail price less than the price provided for collectibility from the consumer.”