dissenting.
[…] Section 512.020, RSMo 1978 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from ... any final judgment in the case_ (Emphasis supplied)
Nothing in the statute indicates that it is not applicable to a judgment by default.
Section 512.050, RSMo 1978 provides in pertinent part as follows:
No such appeal shall be effective unless the notice of appeal shall be filed not later than ten days after the judgment or order appealed from becomes final....
Section 512.060, RSMo 1978, however, authorizes an untimely appeal by special leave of the appellate court within six months after the judgment becomes final.