dissenting.
[…] Lynch, 679 S.W.2d 858 (Mo. banc 1984) the right of appeal is purely statutory. There the Court held that no appellate review was possible even though a criminal conviction had indelible consequences, because the trial court had not exhausted its full power in the premises. In Vonsmith and in the principal opinion the Court desists in cases in which appellate jurisdiction is clearly present under the governing statutes. The duty to decide an appeal within our statutory jurisdiction is fully as important as the duty to desist from ruling a case which is not appealable.
Section 512.020, RSMo 1978 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from ... any final judgment in the case_ (Emphasis supplied)
Nothing in the statute indicates that it is not applicable to a judgment by default.
Section 512.050, RSMo 1978 provides in pertinent part as follows: