Pledge Jones’s injury resulted directly from the force of the bus as it was being operated in a normal fashion as a motor vehicle. The fact that the bus itself did not strike him does not bar his claim. Bromley v Citizens Ins Co of America, 113 Mich App 131, 135; 317 NW2d 318 (1982). Summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs and against Detroit is therefore affirmed.
We now address the propriety of summary judgment in favor of Carriers, insurer of the tanker trailer. This question involves the parked vehicle provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3106(l)(b); MSA 24.13106(l)(b), which provides:
"Sec. 3106. (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:
"(b) * * * the injury was a direct result of physical contact with the equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or *195used or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.”
All parties agree that the reference to loading or unloading is independent of the reference to contact with equipment permanently affixed to the motor vehicle. See Arnold v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 84 Mich App 75, 80; 269 NW2d 311 (1978), lv den 405 Mich 804 (1979).