Dugard v. State
[…] Appeals in capital cases in which the death penalty has been assessed are directly to this Court, but “appeal of all other cases shall be to the Courts of Appeals as prescribed by law.” Article V, § 5, Constitution of the State of Texas. The courts of appeals have “appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts ... under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law. Article Y, § 6, id. Articles 4.01, 4.03 and 4.04, § 2 are to the same effect; see also Article 44.24 and 44.25, V.A.C.C.P. In criminal cases such is the appellate jurisdiction of this Court and of the courts of appeals.

“In addition, the Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, review a decision of a Court of Appeals in a criminal case as provided by law.” Ibid. And, again subject to regulations prescribed by law, this Court has power generally to issue writs of habeas corpus and, in criminal law matters, other designated extraordinary writs, as well as protective and fact ascertaining powers. Ibid.