Ill
We do not agree, however, with the majority’s characterization of this exaction as a tax. Characterizing this exaction as a tax places the MV AC A in conflict with two provisions of the Michigan Constitution. This exaction from owners of uninsured vehicles, which could not have been levied validly as a regulatory fee, also could not have been levied validly as a tax._
*171Before its amendment in 1978, article 9, § 9 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provided that
"[a]ll specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and on registered motor vehicles shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for highway purposes as deñned by law.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The Legislature did not "define” as a "highway purpose” the payment of benefits to the victims of accidents caused by uninsured motorists.