In Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1976 PA 295, 1976 PA 297, 401 Mich 686, 705-707; 259 NW2d 129 (1977), this Court indicated that the words "as defined by law” gave the Legislature a substantial amount of flexibility in defining the term “highway purposes”. The "as defined by law” language does not, however, confer on the Legislature unlimited power of definition.
In 1978, art 9, § 9 was amended to read:
"All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section.