We are first confronted with the issue of whether appellate jurisdiction is in this court. If so, it is solely be
[…] Board of Chosen Freeholders of Passaic County, 91 N.J.L. 154, 102 A. 359; nor ditches, slopes or shoulders, Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Faris, 156 Va. 205, 157 S.E. 819. The term “to the road” in a deed describing a line as extending to the road was held to mean the center of the road in Goodeno v. Hutchinson, 54 N.H. 159.
The Legislature of this State has used the term “road” with different meanings. In § 229.010 it is provided that all “public roads” shall not be less than 30 feet in width. This necessarily refers to the width of the public right-of-way. However, in § 229.030 it is provided that “public roads” shall be cleared of all obstructions therein “that hinder or interfere with travel or traffic thereon, and shall be made firm, and the surface thereof shall be kept in a reasonably smooth and level condition.” Here the term obviously refers to the traveled portion of the highway.