We are first confronted with the issue of whether appellate jurisdiction is in this court. If so, it is solely be
[…] This necessarily refers to the width of the public right-of-way. However, in § 229.030 it is provided that “public roads” shall be cleared of all obstructions therein “that hinder or interfere with travel or traffic thereon, and shall be made firm, and the surface thereof shall be kept in a reasonably smooth and level condition.” Here the term obviously refers to the traveled portion of the highway. It is also clear that the Legislature has recognized that the terms “right-of-way” and “road” are not necessarily the same. § 229.110 requires the trimming of a hedge fence “situated along or near the right of way of any public road,” and in § 229.150 it is made a crime to willfully obstruct or damage a “public road” “by turning water upon such road or right of way, or by throwing or depositing brush, trees, stumps, logs, or any refuse or debris whatsoever, in said road, or on the sides or in the ditches thereof, or by fencing across or upon the right of way of the same.”
Recognizing that the Legislature has used the term “road” with different meanings, we must attempt, by examining the total circumstances and the purpose or object of the legislation, to determine the intent of the Legislature when it used the term in § 229.180.