Adams v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] In addition, in the present case the record made below clearly indicates that after plaintiff’s proofs were in and the offer of voluntary payments was tendered, there still remained a dispute between the parties regarding date of injury and rate of compensation.

The precise issue raised in the instant case is one of first impression in this Court.

The Workers’ Disability Compensation Act clearly indicates that any dispute or controversy can be submitted for a determination of rights. See MCLA 418.841; MSA 17.237(841), and MCLA 418.847; MSA 17.237(847). The act is clear regarding the rights of the parties when there is a voluntary payment situation. MCLA 418.831; MSA 17.237(831) states:

"Neither the payment of compensation or the accept*97ing of the same by the employee or his dependents shall be considered as a determination of the rights of the parties under this act.”

1964-65 AACS, R 408.40, Rule 10, p 3283, provides in part:

"When compensation is being paid under an order or award of the hearing referee or appeal board, compensation shall not be discontinued or reduced without a further order or award, * * * .”