State v. Wells
[…] (This case was tried prior to 1 July 1977.)

The term “court,” in this state, generally refers to the judge. However, the following sentence creates a question as to what is actually meant by the term “court.”

“In no case shall the fact that the prosecuting attorney is seeking sentencing of the defendant as a dangerous special offender be disclosed to the jury, or be disclosed, before any plea of guilty or verdict or finding of guilt, to the presiding judge without the consent of the parties.” § 12.1-32-09(3), NDCC. [Emphasis added.]

Here the specific term “presiding judge” is used, as distinguished from “the court.” The subsection continues:

“If the court finds that the filing of the notice as a public record may prejudice fair consideration of a pending criminal matter, it may order the notice sealed and the notice shall not be subject to subpoena or public inspection during the pendency of such criminal matter, except on order of the court, but shall be subject to inspection by the defendant alleged to be a dangerous special offender and his counsel.” [Emphasis added.]

This raises the question: How can the court find that the filing of notice may prejudice fair consideration of the pending criminal matter if the term “court” does not refer to a judge?