Defendant was convicted, and sentenced on January 12, 1966, to a term of 60 days in the Detroit House of Correction. A motion fo
[…] A claim upon appeal made for the first time in the appellate court, which was not called to the attention of the court below, cannot be considered.”
This Court has accepted the above language of the Michigan Supreme Court in the case of People v. Willis (1965), 1 Mich App 428, without qualification. However, in order to dispose fully of defendant’s allegation that he could not be convicted without Miss Koskela first being adjudged delinquent, we will briefly discuss the issue in order to dispel any future confusion which may result in the interpretation of CL 1948, § 750.145 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.340). For clarification purposes, the specific language to be considered may be reiterated here as follows:
“Any person who shall by any act, or by any word encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudged a ward of the probate court.” (Emphasis supplied.)