Defendant was convicted, and sentenced on January 12, 1966, to a term of 60 days in the Detroit House of Correction. A motion fo
[…] It was revealed at the trial that Miss Koskela was actually 16 years of age.
Defendant was convicted, and sentenced on January 12, 1966, to a term of 60 days in the Detroit House of Correction. A motion for new trial was denied on February 4, 1966, and defendant filed and was granted an order staying execution of the sentence on $1,500 bail, pending the outcome of his appeal to this Court.
We are asked to construe the language of CL 1948, § 750.145 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.340), which follows:
“Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court as defined in section 2 of chapter 12a of Act No 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, as added by Act No 54 of the Public Acts of the First Extra Session of 1944, and any amendments thereto, whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward of the probate court, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Defendant presents us with three questions concerning an interpretation of this statute:
1. Is the statute so vague and indefinite as not to sufficiently apprise defendant of the standard of conduct expected of him and the nature of the charges against him?