To meet the needs, wants and expectations of such retired persons, retirement homes for the aged have developed, either as independent
[…] See Methodist Old Peoples Home v. Korzen (1968), 39 Ill. 2d 149, 233 N. E. 2d 537; Haines v. St. Petersburg Methodist Home, Inc., (Fla. 1965), 173 So. 2d 176; Friendsview Manor v. State Tax Commission (1966), 247 Or. 94, 420 Pac. 2d 77, affirmed on rehearing 427 Pac. 2d 417.
Sec. 70.11 (4) providing exemption for “Property owned and used exclusively by . . . religious, educational or benevolent associations . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Ch. 64, Laws of 1967, adding to see. 70.11 (4), Stats. “. . . including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged.” (Emphasis supplied.)