Derus v. Higgins
[…] To resolve that threshold question, we are called upon to examine the substance of Derus’ allegations, not just the form of the notice.

Derus claims that an activity of a third party, the Star-Tribune, violates the Fair Campaign Practices Act’s prohibitions against undue influence and fraud in an election. Minn.Stat. § 211B.07 provides as follows:

A person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten * * ⅜ undue influence * * * against an individual to compel the individual to vote for or against a candidate * * *. Abduction, duress, or fraud may not be used to obstruct or prevent the free exercise of the right to vote of a voter at a primary * * *.

Nevertheless, he invokes none of the remedies provided by the Fair Campaign Practices Act for an alleged violation of its multiple provisions.