Umoja v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 1994) provides: *9Id. Under this section, two combinations may exist to satisfy the requisite causal connection between appellant’s conduct and the harm that followed: (1) the [appellant’s] conduct may be sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a concurrent cause; or (2) the [appellant’s] conduct and the other cause together may be sufficient to have caused the harm. Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). Section 6.04(a) further defines and limits the “but for” causality for concurrent causes by the last phrase, “unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Id. at 351. If the additional cause, other than the defendant’s conduct, is clearly sufficient by itself, to produce the result and the defendant’s conduct, by itself, clearly insufficient, then the defendant cannot be convicted. Id.