delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] See generally San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Board of Trustees, 204 S.W.2d 22, 25 (Tex.Civ.App.—El Paso 1947, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (“A city cannot donate its funds to an independent municipal coxporation such as an independent school district.”).
Section 51 of article III prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a grant of public moneys “to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever,” with certain exceptions. Section 52(a) of article III serves a related purpose; it prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a political subdivision to “lend its *740credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association, or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company.”22 Generally speaking, both sections are intended “to prevent the application of public funds to private purposes; in other words, to prevent the gratuitous grant of such funds to any individual, corporation, or purpose whatsoever.” Byrd v. City of Dallas, 118 Tex. 28, 6 S.W.2d 738, 740 (1928).