dissenting.
[…] Those decisions have been made by the General Assembly with its enactment of statutes and by the parties through their contractual undertakings.
The pubHc poHcy of this Commonwealth is found in KRS 304.20-020 whereby automo-bHe insurance carriers doing business in Kentucky are required to furnish uninsured motorist coverage unless such coverage is specificaUy rejected. KRS 304.20-020. Hamilton v. Allstate Ins. Co., Ky., 789 S.W.2d 751 (1990). The foregoing statute provides, in part, that coverage shaH be in the amounts required for bocHly injury or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110, the mandatory Kabifity insurance statute. An essential component of our pubHc poHcy is found in KRS 304.20-020(4) which provides as foUows:
In the event of payment to any person under the [uninsured motorist] coverage *567required by this section ... the insurer making such payment shall ... be entitled to the benefits of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made....
The majority has construed the foregoing statute as creating a right of subrogation but as being silent with respect to priority.
In my view, any such construction is pure sophistry. The subrogation provision appears as subsection (4) of a four-part statute which establishes the legal requirements for uninsured vehicle coverage. When it says “the insurer making such payment shall ... be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment ...,” it could only mean that the first and every succeeding dollar recovered from the tortfeasor shall be used to reimburse the uninsured motorist carrier. Such a construction would be entirely consistent with our decision in Bailey v.