I cannot conclude that the above statutory language creates a separate cause of action for insurers against an insured’s agent.
[…] *218I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s implicit conclusion in part I regarding Docket No. 184812. I disagree that plaintiff Auto-Owners Insurance Company has a cause of action as subrogee against the insured’s agent, Central, under the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.) MSA 24.13101 et seq.
Plaintiff Auto-Owners asserts that MCL 500.3175(2); MSA 24.13175(2) permits it to maintain a cause of action for reimbursement against Central because Central failed to bind properly no-fault insurance coverage from Michigan Mutual. MCL 500.3175(2); MSA 24.13175(2) provides in part:
The insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall preserve and enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties and account to the assigned claims facility therefor and shall assign such rights to the assigned claims facility upon reimbursement by the assigned claims facility.
I cannot conclude that the above statutory language creates a separate cause of action for insurers against an insured’s agent.
Whether plaintiff has a cause of action under the statute presents a question of statutory interpretation. Grand Traverse Co v Michigan, 450 Mich 457, 463-464; 538 NW2d 1 (1995). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. Attorney General ex rel Dep’t of Natural Resources v Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass’n, 218 Mich App 342, 344; 553 NW2d 700 (1996).
When courts construe statutory meaning, their primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich *219201, 212; 501 NW2d 76 (1993); State Treasurer v Schuster, 215 Mich App 347, 351; 547 NW2d 332 (1996). This Court first examines the specific statutory language to determine the legislative intent. House Speaker v State Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d 539 (1993). The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning that the statute plainly expresses. In re Austin Estate, 218 Mich App 72, 75; 553 NW2d 632 (1996). Judicial construction of a statute is not permitted where the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear. Id. at 76.
MCL 500.3175(2); MSA 24.13175(2) allows insurers to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties. As the insurer, plaintiff contends that it may enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against Central, the third party. Plaintiff, however, had no direct relationship with Central. Thus, any enforceable rights asserted by plaintiff must arise from the relationship between plaintiffs insured and Central.