Empire Iron Mining Partnership v. Orhanen
[…] The majority secondly examines a foreign jurisdiction’s treatment of a similarly worded statute in support of its conclusion. See ante, pp 427-428, relying on Taminski v Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 168 Conn 324; 362 A2d 868 (1975). Finally, the majority, after its examination of the Connecticut case, relies on the Michigan statutory rule of construction, MCL 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2), for support in reading “an employer” to mean “any number of employers.” MCL 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2) provides in pertinent part:

Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word *434importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number. [Emphasis added.]

The majority, by applying this permissive inference to this statute, renders the unambiguous language of the statute ambiguous.