See id., pp 542-543.1 In contrast, in requiring that a project subject to the prevailing wage act be a “state project,” *550the statute clearly provides that an improvement by a local school board is a “state project.”
A “state project” is defined by the act as a “new construction, alteration, repair, installation, painting, decorating, completion, demolition, conditioning, reconditioning, or improvement of public buildings, schools, works, bridges, highways, or roads authorized by a contracting agent” MCL 408.551(b); MSA 17.256(l)(b) (emphasis added). The statute defines a “contracting agent” as “any officer, school board, board or commission of the state, or a state institution supported in whole or in part by state funds, authorized to enter into a contract for a state project or to perform a state project by the direct employment of labor.” MCL 408.551(c); MSA 17.256(l)(c) (emphasis added). Thus, there can be no dispute that, according to the statute, a local school board may begin a “state project.”