¶ 53. When interpreting this statute, one overarching prin
[…] *432¶ 74. In the first example, Wis. Stat. § 973.014(2) (1993-94) expressly provides that "persistent repeaters" are subject to life imprisonment "without the possibility of parole." Setagord is not a persistent repeater. Yet he has been sentenced as if he were.
¶ 75. Second, Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1)(c) (1995-96) expressly gives the circuit court the power to declare that any defendant sentenced to life imprisonment "is not eligible for parole," but "only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995." Setagord is not subject to this section. Yet he has been sentenced as if he were.
¶ 76. The legislature's direct authorization of life without parole sentences in these situations demonstrates that Wis.