¶ 53. When interpreting this statute, one overarching prin
[…] Stat. § 973.014(i)(b) (1991-92) does not extend so far as to authorize the imposition of an indirect sentence of life without parole by the setting of a parole eligibility date that no defendant could possibly live to reach. Had the legislature intended to permit such sentences in § 973.014(l)(b), it could and would have used the same language as it used in Wis. Stat. §§ 973.014(2) (1993-94) and the newly enacted Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1)(c) (1995-96).
¶ 77. The legislature' amended Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1) during the pendency of this case to add another parole eligibility option: a circuit court now has the power to declare that any defendant sentenced to life imprisonment "is not eligible for parole," but "only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after the effective date" of the amendment, August 31, 1995. See 1995 Wis. Act. 48, § 5(to be codified as Wis. Stat. § 973.014(l)(c)). It is conceded that Setagord is not subject to sentencing under this provision because his crime was committed prior to its effective date.