¶ 53. When interpreting this statute, one overarching prin
[…] Apparently, even a parole eligibility date of 4001 or any other year would meet with the consent of the majority. The majority reaches this conclusion by ignoring a basic rule of statutory construction: A phrase must be defined within the context of the statute in which it is used. Pulsfus Farms v. Town of Leeds, 149 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 440 N.W.2d 329 (1989).
¶ 55. Ignoring this rule, the majority analyzes only one part of Wis. Stat. § 973.014:
the court shall make a parole eligibility determination. . .(b). . .Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1).
Majority opinion at 407. However, at the time of Setagord's sentencing, § 973.014, provided:
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:
(a) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).
(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before *425the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).3 (Emphasis added.)
¶ 56. By analyzing just the underlined portion of the statute, without benefit of the context of the entire statute, the majority reaches an erroneous conclusion.
¶ 57. This court recently visited a similar problem of statutory interpretation. In State v.