Holding v. Franklin County Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] Holding v. Franklin County Zoning Board of Adjustment

TERNUS, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Iowa Code section 335.18 (1995) clearly provides that a challenge to a decision of a board of adjustment “shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs’ petition for writ of certiorari was taken before the decision of the board was filed.