Holding v. Franklin County Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] An examination of the common meaning of the words “after” and “before” should convincingly demonstrate that the plaintiffs have failed to comply with the statutory requirements for a challenge to the board’s decision. Compare Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 38 (1993) (“after” defined as “later than a particular time”) with id. at 197 (“before” defined as preceding a point in time). Nevertheless, the majority concludes the plaintiffs have complied with the statute. This conclusion is based on an unsupportable “interpretation” of section 335.18.

Although section 335.18 requires any challenge to be “presented to the court within thirty days after filing of the [board’s] decision,” the majority interprets the statute “to allow a challenge to the board’s action by filing a petition for certiorari anytime until thirty days after filing of the board’s decision.” (Emphasis added.)