Gibbons v. Caraway
[…] In light of the relevant principles underlying our adoption of the fireman’s rule, we would hold that application of the rule under these circumstances is unjustified.

B

We now turn briefly to defendant Elmer Simko’s claim that he is exempt from liability under MCL 257.401(2); MSA 9.2101(2), which provides:

A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days is not liable at common law for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle.

There is no dispute that the leases at issue here all satisfy the “for a period that is greater than 30 days” requirement of the statute. The question presented by this issue is whether defendant Simko is “in the business of leasing motor vehicles.” We would hold that he is not.