(concurring).
[…] The fact that the verdict finds the appellant guilty of the offense of murder, but does not specify that the appellant killed David or Anton Kaska under the undisputed evidence that he killed both David and Anton should not warrant a reversal. The Legislature in its wisdom provided for situations like the one here presented when it enacted the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure:
“TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
Chapter Thirty-Six
THE TRIAL BEFORE THE JURY
“Art. 36.19 Review of charge on appeal
“Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.-16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” (Emphasis added)
*20The record fails to reveal anything that was reasonably calculated to injure the rights of the appellant and show that he has not had a fair and impartial trial.
I respectfully concur.