On appeal defendant raises three issues. We will deal with them seriatim.
[…] Defendant was bound over on a charge of "open murder”. In binding defendant over, the district judge stated that he felt the prosecution had established the crime of murder.
*135Circuit court’s jurisdiction is limited to the offense specified in the return of the examining magistrate. People v Curtis, 389 Mich 698; 209 NW2d 243 (1973). In the case at bar, the return specified "open murder”. Defendant argues that a charge of open murder is a charge of second-degree murder, citing Allen, supra. We do not agree.
MCLA 767.71; MSA 28.1011 provides:
"In all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased; and it shall be sufficient in manslaughter to charge that the defendant did kill the deceased.”
The defendant in this case was charged with murder in both the warrant and information under the provisions of MCLA 767.44; MSA 28.984, the statutory short form.