St. Louis County v. City of Florissant
[…] We adhere to the result and, generally, to the reasoning of the McConnell case.” (Emphasis supplied), 391 S.W.2d 283. In his concurring opinion, Judge Hyde stated: “In any event, Sec. 71.015 cannot be construed as a mandatory requirement for annexation by a charter city as the principal opinion so clearly shows.” 391 S.W.2d 291. In view of this recent pronouncement, we need pursue appellants’ contention in this respect no further.

The questions of the applicability and validity of §§ 71.870 to 71.920 present different considerations. § 71.870 provides:

“The legislative body of any city, town or village located within the boundaries of a first class chartered county shall not have the power to extend the limits of such city, town or village by annexation of unincorporated territory adjacent to the city, town or village in accordance with the provisions of law relating to annexation by such municipalities until an election is held at which the proposition for annexation is carried by a majority of the total votes cast in the city, town or village and by a separate majority of the total votes cast in the unincorporated territory sought to be annexed. There shall be separate elections submitting the proposition of annexation to the two groups of voters, the same to be held simultaneously. The elections shall be held, except as herein otherwise provided, in accordance with the general state law governing elections in first class counties.”