St. Louis County v. City of Florissant
[…] The elections shall be held, except as herein otherwise provided, in accordance with the general state law governing elections in first class counties.”

§ 71.880 provides for notice to the election authority and governing body of the county of the annexation proposal. § 71.890 requires four weeks’ publication of notice of the election on this proposal, the last publi*284cation to be not less than five days before the election. § 71.900 provides the form of ballot for the election and the certification of the results. § 71.910 prohibits resubmission within two years of a defeated proposal.

§ 71.920 provides, in part:

“In the event that the proposition to annex such territory is approved by a unanimous affirmative vote in both the annexing municipality and the territory sought to be annexed, the annexing municipality, other provisions of this chapter notwithstanding, shall extend its limits by ordinance to include such territory, specifying with accuracy the new boundary lines to which the city, town or village limits are extended.”

The only election on the Florissant annexation proposal was that held in Floris-sant on the charter amendment.