We answer this question in the affirmative, and accordingly reverse and remand the cause to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.3
Though our decisional law has not previously interpreted the word “freeholder” in § 30, we find that respondents’ proffered interpretation defies tradition and the common understanding of the term. As the U.S. Supreme Court stated, the word “freeholder” carries with it the “usual meaning of land ownership.” 109 S.Ct. at 2324.4 This Court has so construed the term appearing in Mo. Const, art. I, § 26, which provides that compensation for private property taken or damaged for public use is to be ascertained by “a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders (emphasis added).” In Shively v.