The original petition for declaratory judgment in the trial court requested a declaration of the “status, rights, obligations responsibilities (sic) of the Plaintiffs as they relate to §§ 30(a) and 30(b) of Article VI of the Missouri Constitution,” and “other orders as are just and proper under the circumstances.” In their trial court motion for summary judgment and their original brief in this Court, respondents requested a reappointment procedure in the event § 30 was declared invalid. Consistent with our conclusion is the provision of § 30(b) that “[o]n the death, resignation or inability of any member of the board to serve, the appointing authority shall select a successor.” As provided in § 30(b), the new board shall have one year from the date of the appointment of its final new member in order to set forth its reorganization plan.