This cause turns on the validity of Missouri constitutional provision art. VI, § 30, measured against the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
Article VI, § 30(a), permits the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County to reorganize their governmental structure by vote of the electorate upon a plan drafted by a “board of freeholders,” “nine of whom shall be electors of the city and nine electors of the county and oneNan elector of some other county.”