(a) The custodian agrees to the modification;
[…] The principal issue before us is the standard to be applied by the trial court in ruling on a motion to change child custody filed more than two years after the date of the original custody decree. Otherwise stated, the question is whether the statutory requirements in KRS 403.340(2)(c) apply in this case before considering whether “modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” KRS 403.340(2) provides in its entirety:
“If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the uniform child custody jurisdiction act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior decree unless:
(a) The custodian agrees to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or
(c)The child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”
Modification of a custody decree within the first two years after its date is covered by the immediately preceding subsection. Section (1) of KRS 403.340 provides:
“No motion to modify a custody decree may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”
Thus both subsections, (1) and (2)(c), utilize whether “present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health” as a referent.