(a) The custodian agrees to the modification;
[…] We are not free to disregard such further considerations, even were we so inclined.
It is necessary to reverse that portion of- the trial court’s order imposing a $5,000 penalty in the event “the respondent again moves the court to reopen the custody issue.”
Paragraph 3. of the court’s order states:
“If the Respondent again moves the Court to reopen the custody issue he shall pay $5,000 toward Petitioner’s attorney fees previously incurred and shall pay costs and attorney fees incurred by Petitioner in response to a new motion.”
Subsection (3) of KRS 403.340 provides:
“Attorney fees and costs shall be assessed against a party seeking modification if the court finds that the modification action is vexatious and constitutes harassment.”
Under this subsection the trial court has the power to assess attorney fees and costs at the conclusion of litigation which he finds “is vexatious and constitutes harassment.” In this instance the trial court failed to do so.