Trinity Petroleum, Inc. v. Scott Oil Co.
[…] The rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant.

We confine our discussion to the court's rule making powers as defined in Wis. Stat. § 751.12, not other powers of the court. See In re Constitutionality of Section 251.18, Wis. Stats., 204 Wis. 501, 236 N.W. 717 (1931).

Supreme Court Order 03-06, 278 Wis. 2d at xvii.

Id.

Id.

Jandrt, 227 Wis. 2d at 578.

Because no substantive rights are implicated, we need not, and do not, address Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2005-06). This statute provides in relevant part:

The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in the course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; hut all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.

Strange v. Harwood, 172 Wis. 24, 26, 177 N.W. 862 (1920), quoted with approval in Elm Park Iowa, Inc. v. Denniston, 91 Wis. 2d 227, 229, 280 N.W.2d 262 (1979).

In Supreme Court Order 03-06, the court announced that "[t]he court now adopts the current version of FRCP 11." 278 Wis. 2d at xvii.