Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc.
[…] The operative language of § 218.0163(2) is identical to that of § 218.01(9)(b) (1993-94). To avoid confusion, we will use the current statutory designation throughout this opinion.

The circuit court entered a default judgment against Thompson on February 25, 2002. See Kolupar I, 275 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 7 n.3. Thompson is not a party to this appeal.

Again, to avoid confusion, we will use the current statutory designation throughout this opinion.

For additional facts about the underlying dispute in this case and the first appeal, see Kolupar I, 275 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶ 7-16.

Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04 provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in [sections not relevant here] when allowed costs shall be as follows:
(1) Attorney fees, (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is greater than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01(l)(d), attorney fees shall be $500; when it is equal to or less than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01(l)(d), but is $1,000 or more, attorney fees shall be $300; when it is less than $1,000, attorney fees shall be $100. In all other cases in which there is no amount recovered or that do not involve property, attorney fees shall be $300.
(c) No attorney fees may be taxed on behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.
(2) Disbursements. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the compensation of referees; a reasonable disbursement for the service of process or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriffs fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, photocopying, telephoning, electronic communications, facsimile transmissions, and express or overnight delivery; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $100 for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $300 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement.
(4) Interest on verdict. Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs. *270(6) Judgment by default.