Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc.
[…] Section 814.04(2) further provides that a plaintiff is entitled to "[a] 11 the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law" in addition to those enumerated in the section.

¶ 19. Among the "necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law" are those authorized under fee-shifting statutes. Numerous Wisconsin statutes contain fee-shifting provisions, including those relating to consumer protection, frivolous lawsuits and privacy rights.13

¶ 20. Kolupar's action against Wilde and Thompson alleged violations of Wis. Stat. § 218.0116, a consumer protection statute regulating motor vehicle dealers, salespersons and sales finance companies. Section 218.0163(2) provides that "[a]ny retail buyer . . . suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by a licensee of [subsections of § 218.0116] may recover damages for the loss in any court of competent jurisdiction together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees."

¶ 21. On appeal, Kolupar contends that the circuit court erred by determining costs under Wis. Stat. § 814.04, when this court's remand directed the circuit court to apply Wis. Stat. § 218.0163(2).