Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Stat. ch. 233. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals.

*382By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

¶ 41. Justices ANN WALSH BRADLEY and PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK took no part.

Patrick Keller, M.D.; Scott Dull, M.D.; Everett Hughes, M.D.; and Aaron Johnson, M.D. were medical employees of the University of Wisconsin Hospital & Clinics Authority at the time relevant to this case.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80 provides the following in pertinent part:

Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury, limitation of damages and suits. (1) Except as provided in subs, (lg), (lm), (lp) and (8), no action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee ....
*365(lm) With regard to a claim to recover damages for medical malpractice, the time period under sub. (1) (a) shall be 180 days after discovery of the injury or the date on which, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, the injury should have been discovered, rather than 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version, unless otherwise stated.

Our holding that the UWHCA falls within the scope of § 893.80 means the circuit court properly dismissed Rouse's action with prejudice. Pursuant to Gross v.