Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] (h) Two nonvoting members appointed by the governor, one of whom shall be an employee or a representative of a labor organization recognized or certified to represent employees in one of the collective bargaining units specified in s. 111.05 (5) (a) and one of whom shall be an employee or a representative of a labor organization recognized or certified to represent employees in one of the collective bargaining units specified in s. 111.825 (lm).

Id. The directors are not compensated, but do get reimbursed for actual costs they incur in performing their *375duties. Wis. Stat. § 233.02(3). Directors are also protected from civil liability that may arise from the performance of their duties, except if it constitutes willful misconduct. Wis. Stat. § 233.02(4).

¶ 26. The legislature granted the UWHCA "all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of [ch. 233]." Wis. Stat. § 233.03. The UWHCA is specifically authorized to take actions such as adopting bylaws, policies, and procedures for "the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business," Wis. Stat. § 233.03(1); suing and being sued, Wis.