Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Titles used in the statutes are not considered part of the statutes. Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6). They may, however, be persuasive evidence when interpreting a statute. Kontowicz v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 2006 WI 48, ¶ 35, 290 Wis. 2d 302, 714 N.W.2d 105.

¶ 21. The legislature has not provided a definition of "political corporation." When giving a statute its plain and ordinary meaning, courts refer to dictionaries to define those terms not defined by the legislature. State v. Wittrock, 119 Wis. 2d 664, 670, 350 N.W.2d 647 (1984). Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(1) provides that "[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."

*373¶ 22. The term "political corporation" is synonymous with the term "public corporation." Black's Law Dictionary 344 (7th ed. 1999). A "public corporation" is "[a] corporation that is created by the state as an agency in the administration of civil government." Id.