Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. To this end, absent ambiguity in a statute, we do not resort to *370extrinsic aids of interpretation and instead apply the plain meaning of the words of a statute in light of its textually manifest scope, context, and purpose. Id., ¶¶ 45-46. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable understanding. Id., ¶ 47. If a statute is ambiguous, we may examine extrinsic sources in order to guide our interpretation. Id., ¶ 50.

¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1)(a) provides the following:

(1) Except as provided in subs, (lg), (lm), (lp) and (8), no action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee....

Wis. Stat. § 893.80(l)(a) creates a notice of claim requirement for a plaintiff suing a "political corporation."

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(lm) relates specifically to medical malpractice claims, stating the following: