Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Auchinleck v. Town of LaGrange, 200 Wis. 2d 585, 597, 547 N.W.2d 587 (1996) (stating that the all actions language of DNR v. City of Waukesha does not extend to open records and open meetings actions, where more specific provisions take *381precedence). This is in accordance with the canon of statutory construction providing that where a general statute and a specific statute apply to the same subject, the specific statute controls. State ex rel. Hensley v. Endicott, 2001 WI 105, ¶ 19, 245 Wis. 2d 607, 629 N.W.2d 686.

¶ 38. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(lm) requires that, "[w]ith regard to a claim to recover damages for medical malpractice" against a political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency, within 180 days of discovery of the injury, the claimant must serve that governmental body with written notice pursuant to § 893.80(l)(a).