HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale
[…] Thus, any interest accrued in this case must, under § 32.05(7) (d), revert to the parties.

¶ 64. I have no quarrel with the public policy advocated in the majority opinion. Nonetheless, it remains the role of the legislature, not the judiciary to rewrite legislation where necessary to implement positive public policy goals. Accordingly, while I concur with the court's mandate, I decline to join its opinion.

¶ 65. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.

*33¶ 66. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this concurring opinion.

Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3) provides in full:

Clerk of court; fees; investment of funds, (a) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in ss. 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall he made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in s. 66.0603(lm) and all income that may accrue shall he paid into the county general fund.
(c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain funds paid into the office. The judge's authority applies only to funds relating to cases before his or her court.

See, e.g., Flynn v. Dep't of Admin., 216 Wis. 2d 521, 548, 576 N.W.2d 245 (1998); Perpignani v. Vonasek, 139 Wis. 2d 695, 737, 408 N.W.2d 1 (1987); Weeden v.