OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Unfortunately, this Court does not have an option to rescue the Texas Legislature from the inexorable consequences of its own unambiguous language. As Judge Clinton himself repeatedly emphasizes in dissent, often citing with fervent admiration the opinions of former Presiding Judge Davidson, we are obliged to “enforce[] the plain letter of the statute.” At 793 n. 4 (Clinton, J., dissenting) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The amendment to article 36.01, which we here construe according to its “plain letter,” authorizes the defense to make an opening statement before presentation of the State’s case-in-chief only “after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State.” In doing so, we do not “conjure” legislative intent at all. At 797 (Clinton, J., dissenting). What the Legislature meant to do is of no especial interest to us.