Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the court of appeals reversed and remanded, ordering that the case be transferred to Harris County. 818 S.W.2d 118. Both Ruiz and Conoco appeal.

II

By prescription of the applicable statute. of limitations, Ruiz’ action must be brought within two years of the date it accrued. Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem.Code § 16.003 (1986). Since Ruiz’ action accrued on the date of his injury, and the present action was not filed until well over five years later, the action is barred unless the running of the limitations period was tolled. Ruiz claims that the limitations period in section 16.003 was tolled by his mental incompetency according to the provisions of section 16.001 of the same subehapter, which states in pertinent part:

(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or
(2) of unsound mind.
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability *755when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.

Conoco concedes that Ruiz was under a legal disability — mental incompetency — from the date of his accident, but argues that limitations should have been tolled only during periods when Ruiz did not have access to the courts to assert his rights.