Rowland v. Skaggs Companies, Inc.
[…] All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, roentgenologists, nurses, hospitals and sanitariums for damages for malpractice, error, or mistake shall be brought within two years from the date of the act of neglect complained of, ...

The plaintiff relied on the provisions of § 516.100, RSMo 1959 providing that statutes of limitations begin to run, not “... when the wrong is done ... but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment....”