Beardsley v. Garcia
[…] In particular, the court may “establish temporary parenting time with regard to minor children of the parties on a basis which gives primary consideration to the safety of the victim and the children.” Id., subd. 6(a)(4). Because section 518B.01, subd. 6(a)(4), authorizes a court to award temporary parenting time in an OFP proceeding, the district court had the authority to award Garcia parenting time in the March 2006 OFP unless he is excluded from the scope of the statute.

Beardsley argues that Garcia is excluded from the scope of section 518B.01, subd. 6(a)(4), because he is an unadjudicated father whose paternity has been acknowledged in an ROP. Under MinmStat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (2006), a child’s father and a child’s mother “who was not married to the child’s father nor to any other man when the child was conceived [or] * * * born may” acknowledge under oath in an ROP “that they are the biological parents of the child and wish to be recognized as the biological parents.” An ROP is “a basis for bringing an action to award * * * parenting time to either parent,” and, subject to exceptions not implicated in this case, an ROP “has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship.”