(concurring).
[…] The agricultural land assessment provision of the Texas Constitution was original*871ly designed in 1965 by the Legislature to permit the lands of farmers and ranchers to be assessed for ad valorem taxation by ignoring true market value and by valuing it as if agriculture were the highest and best use to which the land may be put. See King v. Real, 466 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.Civ.App.1971, writ ref’d n. r. e.). The objectives of that basis of valuation of farm and ranch lands are easily understood and justified. Since 1967 when the taxing officers and boards and the landowners began to apply this Section 1-d, Article 8, of the Constitution, they have faced the problems and restrictions of this requirement that the agricultural use be “a business venture for profit, which business is the primary occupation and source of income of the owner.” The Legislature attempted to remove this requirement from the Constitution in 1970,1 but the proposed change was not adopted in the popular vote.