Melody Home Manufacturing Co. v. Barnes
[…] La Vida Llena, 103 N.M. 506, 709 P.2d 675, 678 (1985). The consumer continues to expect that the service will be performed in a good and workmanlike manner regardless of the small print in the contract. A disclaimer allows the service provider to circumvent this expectation and encourages shoddy workmanship. To the extent that it conflicts with this opinion, we overrule G-W-L, Inc. v. Robichaux, 643 S.W.2d 392.

The final issue is whether the jury’s finding that Melody Home committed a knowing breach of this implied warranty justifies the award of discretionary damages under the DTPA. Section 17.50(a) of the DTPA provides that: “A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of actual damages: ... (2) breach of an express or implied warranty.” The DTPA does not define the term “warranty” nor does it create any warranties. La Sara Grain, 673 S.W.2d at 565.