Melody Home Manufacturing Co. v. Barnes
[…] Sherman Simon Enter., Inc. v. Lorac Service Corp., 724 S.W.2d 13, 15 (Tex. 1987); Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett , Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex.1981). Second, the goods or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint. Sherman Simon Enter., Inc., 724 S.W.2d at 15; Cameron, 618 S.W.2d at 539.

It is uncontroverted that the Barneses purchased goods and thus were “consumers” when they originally bought the home. Melody Home’s attempts to repair the defects in the home were, by definition, “services” under the DTPA. Section 17.45(2) defines “services” as “work, labor or service purchased ... for use including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” (emphasis added). Melody Home argues that the Barneses were not “consumers” with regard to the repair services because they did not purchase them with cash. See, e.g., Exxon Corp. v. Dunn, 581 S.W.2d 500 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1979, no writ).