First National Bank of Kansas City v. Higgins
[…] At one place they are referred to as establishing a “public policy”. But if they are relied on at all, they would have to overcome the specific provisions of the contract and other cognate statutes. The rights of a judgment creditor against a policy of automobile liability insurance are derivative and ordinarily are the rights of the person insured. Pennsylvania Casualty Co. v. Phoenix, 10 Cir., 139 F.2d 823, 827.

There is specific statutory authority for an insurance company to reinsure itself. Section 379.125 provides: “Any company or association, other than life, organized under the provisions of sections 379.010 to 379.160, may cause itself to be wholly or partially reinsured against any loss arising from any risk which it may have undertaken, * * * or may join with any such corporation in any such risk, and may make and enter into all manner of contracts relating to such reinsurance and joint insurance, and the terms upon which the same shall be conducted.” Emphasis added. The statute is express authority for the sort of reinsurance contract which provides that payments in discharge of the reinsurer’s liability shall be made directly to the reinsured company or its liquidator.