Franklin v. State
[…] “Q At any time did Mr. Donald Gene Franklin tell you he had loaned his car to Smokey on that night?
“A No, sir.
“Q Was there anything-did you gag him or in any way prevent him from telling you anything he wanted to tell you?
“A No, sir.
“Q Now then, did he, at any time, tell you that he had met a man named Smokey that night and that Smokey had borrowed his car?
“A No, sir. Mr. Franklin never mentioned anything to me in reference to Mr. Smokey or anybody.”

. Article 38.08, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”