Franklin v. State
[…] Much, much more could be written about the pre-trial hearing practice and a defendant taking the stand for a limited purpose, but the above should serve as a guide for understanding of the practice.

Article 38.08, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the case.”

The forerunners of the statute have also provided the same.

It has long been held that the inhibition of the statute was not limited or restricted to the pending trial but includes the failure of the defendant to testify at a former trial. Richardson v.