Failure to instruct the jury on applicable, accurate standard jury instructions pursuant to a request is reversible error. Javis v Ypsilanti Bd of Ed, 393 Mich 689, 697; 227 NW2d 543 (1975); Socha v Passino, 405 Mich 458; 275 NW2d 243 (1979). Therefore, we find that the trial judge erroneously refused to give the relevant Standard Jury Instructions applicable at the time the original trial was scheduled.
Plaintiffs next claim that they should have been allowed to cross-examine the attorney who represented Northern Propane Gas Company in the underlying suit. MCL 600.2161; MSA 27A.2161 provides:
"Sec. 2161. In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, employee or agent of said opposite party, or any person who at the time of the happening of the transaction out of which such suit or proceeding grew, was an employee or agent of the opposite party, shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or pro*232ceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true.”
The trial court refused to permit plaintiffs to cross-examine the attorney concluding "that Mr. McCarthy is not an opposite party, neither an employee or an agent”.
Where no agency relationship exists, a judge’s denial of the right to cross-examine a witness is proper.