The essential question in this case is whether L.B. 568 was intended b
[…] Consequently, on further reflection, we must conclude that the Randolph doctrine does not apply to the case at hand, and our earlier opinion was, regrettably, erroneous in holding that it did. Our earlier opinion is therefore overruled. We thus avoid the larger question of whether persons whose appeal was pending at the time L.B. 568 was enacted may constitutional*868ly be subjected to lifetime suspension of driving privileges.
The sole error assigned by defendant is that he is entitled to have his sentence reduced to a maximum of 6 months under the authority of Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-2204.01 (Reissue 1979). That statute provides: “In any criminal proceeding in which a sentence of confinement has been imposed and the particular law under which such sentence was pronounced is thereafter amended to decrease the maximum period of confinement which may be imposed, then any person sentenced under the former law shall be entitled to his discharge from custody when he has served the maximum period of confinement authorized by the new law, notwithstanding the fact that the court may have ordered a longer period of confinement under the authority of the former law.”
On first appearance this statute seems to apply, mandating an order reducing the term of imprisonment to 6 months.