Herfort v. Hargrove
[…] Appellant filed a plea of privilege praying that the cause be transferred to Fort Bend County, the county of his residence. In response to the plea, appellee filed a controverting plea asserting that appellant “had done business” in Travis County within the meaning of § 17.56. After a bench trial, the district court entered judgment overruling appellant’s plea of privilege.

Appellee filed suit on March 26,1979. At that time, § 17.56 provided:

“An action brought which alleges a claim to relief under Section 17.50 of this sub-*361chapter may be commenced in the county in which the person against whom the suit is brought resides, has his principal place of business or has done business." (Emphasis added).