McElroy v. State
[…] (c) This section does not affect exceptions applicable to offenses enacted pri- or to the effective date of this code. [Emphasis Added]

Since TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 5472e (Vernon Supp. 1982-1983) was enacted in 1967, effective August 28, 1967, and, since Article 5472e is not in the Texas Penal Code, the majority’s reliance upon these provisions to hold that overhead expenses are an exception, rather than a defense, is misplaced. Instead, by the precise language of section 2.02, the present question is not determined by that section. Thus, I would hold that Section 2.02 has no application to the present case.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(e) (Vernon 1974) does, however, pertain to Article 5472e. Subsection 2.03(e) provides: “A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and eviden-tiary consequence of a defense.” [Emphasis Added].