concurring.
[…] This objection was never waived. The order overruling that objection is interlocutory in nature and subject to further change as with other interlocutory orders. We *683should direct transfer of the case to a place sufficiently separated by both distance and character that “a fair trial can be had.”
III. JURY SELECTION
The trial court failed to follow the directions of KRS 29A.070, “Juror Qualification Forms.” KRS 29A.070(1) mandates that “a jury qualification form accompanied by instructions to fill out and return the form by mail or hand delivery to the clerk” be delivered with a summons to each juror. The statute mandates procedures to insure that the forms are completed and returned.