Whitman v. Mercy-Memorial Hospital
[…] A "place of public accommodation” includes a health institution "whose * * * services are offered * * * or * * * made available to the public”. MCL 37.2301; MSA 3.548(301). Had plaintiffs Whitman and Coch been married to one another, it is clear that under defendant’s policy Coch would have been permitted into the delivery room as Whitman’s nonmedical support person. Therefore, defendant’s policy clearly violated the above statutory provision against discrimination on the basis of marital status.

We also reject the defendant’s argument that its policy is protected by the Public Health Code, §21513, MCL 333.21513(a); MSA 14.15(21513)(a), which makes the hospital’s governing body "responsible for all phases of the operation of the *161hospital * * * and quality of care rendered in the hospital”. MCL 333.21511; MSA 14.15(21511) provides that each hospital must be licensed under the code, and MCL 333.20152; MSA 14.15(20152) provides that each licensee should certify to the Department of Health as a part of its application that "[a]ll phases of its operation * * * comply with state * * *