Hooks v. State
[…] Hooks v. State, 838 S.W.2d 643, at 645 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1992).1

The instant offense was committed on or about October 16, 1990. Then Section 3g(a)(2) provided:

“(a) The provisions of Section 3 of this article do not apply:
[[Image here]]
(2) to a defendant when it is shown that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07(a)(ll), Penal Code, during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom. Upon affirmative finding that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of an offense or during immediate flight there*112from, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. On an affir-mativefinding that the deadly weapon the defendant used or exhibited was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.” 2

Polk v. State, 693 S.W.2d 391 (Tex.Cr.App.1985), is regarded as the seminal opinion on the “making” part of the subject, i.e., how an affirmative finding is made.