Since the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act was unavailable to the Bank, it follows that the Bank could not be awarded attorney’s fees under the act. Richter, S.A. v. Bank of America Nat’l Trust & Savs. Ass’n, 939 F.2d 1176, 1197 (5th Cir.1991) (“If a declaratory judgment action involves issues already before the court, then the party is not entitled to attorney’s fees.”). The Bank’s point of error three is overruled.
We will now discuss the Bank’s contention that its recovery of attorney’s fees is authorized by the Texas Trust Code. Section 114.064 of the code reads as follows:
In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.
Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 114.064 (Vernon Supp. 1993). The first question we must deal with is whether the instant lawsuit constituted a proceeding under the Texas Trust Code.
In its second amended original petition, Lyco advanced a negligence cause of action against the Bank, alleging: