First Title Co. of Waco v. Garrett
[…] As implied by its name, the DTPA’s purpose is “to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices.” Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 17.44. Although we decline to disapprove all contractual caveats against reliance, we agree with the court of appeals that when representations are made, a consumer cannot waive DTPA protection. See id. § 17.42(a) (stating *78that, absent affirmative proof by a defendant that a consumer is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position, “[a]ny waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this sub-chapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void”); see also Hycel, Inc. v. Wittstruck, 690 S.W.2d 914, 922 (Tex.App. — Waco 1985, writ dism’d by agr.) (noting that § 17.42 reflects “the legislature’s disapproval of efforts or ruses designed to avoid liability under the DTPA”).