N.E.M. v. Strigel
[…] Id. The first step is to examine the statute's language, and, absent ambiguity, it is our duty to give the language its ordi*724nary meaning. Id. at 225-26, 496 N.W.2d at 179. Since § 895.035 is in derogation of the common law, we strictly construe it. Poston v. United States Fidelity & Guar. Co., 107 Wis. 2d 215, 224, 320 N.W.2d 9, 14 (Ct. App. 1982).

PARENTAL LIABILITY

Section 895.035(2), Stats., makes parents with custody of a minor child liable for personal injuries attributable to a willful, malicious or wanton act of that child. Section 895.035(4) provides that "the maximum recovery from any parent or parents may not exceed $2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The language of subsection (4) is clear and unambiguous. A parent is liable up to $2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child. For the purpose of this subsection, "any one act" refers to a single, particular and separate act and not to several acts.