N.E.M. v. Strigel
[…] By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

The judgment contained in the record states that the Strigels' liability was limited to $3,500, but a copy of a judgment contained in N.E.M.'s appendix and a transcript indicate that the Strigels' liability was limited to $2,500, as provided by statute. Whether this was a mistake is irrelevant because our focus is on whether Scott's twenty sexual assaults were one act under § 895.035(4), Stats. That statute limits parental liability to "$2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child."

Section 895.035(4), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Except for recovery for retail theft under s. 943.51, the maximum recovery from any parent or parents may not exceed $2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court.