Fischer v. Doylestown Fire Department
[…] By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

We address the Fischers' argument that the fire department is not a governmental entity later in the opinion.

A "private property owner" is defined as any owner other than a governmental body or nonprofit organization. Section 895.52(l)(e), Stats. An "owner" includes any person, governmental body or nonprofit organization that owns, leases or occupies property. Section 895.52(l)(d).

Section 804.11(l)(b), STATS., provides that the denial of a request to admit must "fairly meet the substance of the requested admission, and when good faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny only a part of the matter of which an admission is requested, the party shall specify so much of it as is true and qualify or deny the remainder."