(concurring). We have held that the Hogans and their fellow plaintiffs have failed in their effort to pursue the class action route. We have reached the correct but perhaps an unjust result. Our decision means that federal retirees whose federal pensions have been unconstitutionally taxed by Wisconsin must individually seek refunds under § 71.75, STATS. Section 71.75(2) provides in pertinent part, "With respect to income taxes ..., refunds may be made if the claim therefor is filed within 4 years of the unextended date under this section on which the tax return was due."
The Hogans tell us that when this proceeding commenced in April 1989 over 20,000 retired civilian employees of the federal government and survival annuitants of such deceased retirees, and 5,000 military retirees were subjected to Wisconsin's unlawful tax.